DOWNLOAD printable mini-schedule
(8.5"x11", Adobe Acrobat PDF file, 300kB)


DAY-BY-DAY SCHEDULE

ARB2014_WHY.jpg

OTTAWA ART GALLERY
2 Daly Ave.

6:30PM / FESTIVAL LAUNCH 

Arboretum Festival 2014 is honoured to launch our 3rd edition at the Ottawa Art Gallery. The night will begin with brief keynote by artistic director Rolf Klausener, as well as acknowledgements from festival partners the Ottawa Art Gallery and Downtown Rideau BIA. We invite you to meet Arboretum's organizers, partners, and take in/participate in the following panel discussion.


6:45PM / PANEL DISCUSSION 
"Why I left Ottawa"

w/ Kathleen Edwards, Remi Thériault, Olivier Fairfield, Emmanuel Sayer 

To open the festival, we wish to address our city's penchant for creating and nurturing a vast pool of artists, that traditionally have left for larger cultural centres. Over the last decade, this trend has receded somewhat, and we have invited notable local artists to discuss reasons why they may have left, contemplated leaving, moved here, or stuck it out. 

Moderator: Jason St. Laurent 


MANX PUB
370 Elgin St.

9:30PM
Adam Saikaley Trio
 
performing Beastie Boys
"Ill Communication" 

$0/AA

Video projections: Melody McKivor
Presented by Asinabka Film and Media Arts Festival & National Indigenous Media Arts Coalition


RAW SUGAR CAFÉ 
692 Somerset St. W

7pm / SEE YOU IN HULL 

Portraits / Social / Convoy
Ottawa Vélo Vogue photo booth 
w/ Raw Sugar Pulled Pork, Veggie grub & Beermanade

8pm / Bike convoy bikes to Vieux Hull


LE TROQUET
41 rue Laval, Hull

9pm / Jesse MacCormack
8pm / Her Harbour 
7pm / Doors

$5 door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass
Présenté par FOÉ | E-tron | Le Troquet


LE PETIT CHICAGO
50 promenade du Portage, Hull

10pm / Fau Mardi 

w/ The Gulf Stream
Free Event


ST. ALBANS CHURCH
454 King Edward Ave.

9:00pm / Julie Doiron & The Wooden Stars
8:00pm / Evening Hymns   
7:30pm / Bosveld
7:00pm / Doors


$20 Door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass

Co-presented by Arboretum Festival | MEGAPHONO


MAVERICKS
221 Rideau St.

11:00pm / Frog Eyes
10:00pm / PS I Love You
9:00pm / Tropical Dripps
8:00pm / Doors 

$12 adv. / A limited number of all-week festival passes will be admitted to this show

Presented by Spectrasonic & Bruised Tongue


HOUSE OF TARG
1077 Bank St.

12:30pm / Ought
11:30pm / Fresh Snow
10:45pm / Blue Angel
10:00pm / Freelove Fenner
9:00pm / Doors

$10 Door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass
A limited number of door tickets will be available.

co-presented by Pop Montréal | Weird Canada | Wavelength | Debaser


PARLIAMENT PUB
101 Sparks St.

Open Air Social Club

11:00pm
/ Bongiovanni & Compton Chic (Booty Bakery/MTL)

$8 Door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass
A limited number of door tickets will be available.

Video projections: VJ Daisy & Matt Trood


ARB2014_creativemornings.jpg

OTTAWA ART GALLERY
2 Daly Ave.

8:30AM / FESTIVAL LAUNCH 

Downtown Rideau BIA presents
Arboretum Festival & Creative Mornings panel discussion
"Where's the Cultural Press?"
The dissemination of arts & culture: 
its past, present & future
Free

How are cultural events communicated?  Why is it important for a city's population to be informed about cultural activities? What role, if any, did a weekly arts rag play in the communication and validation of the city's arts and culture? These and many more questions are explored with an incredible panel of highly active, and reputable members of the cultural media.

PANELISTS

Marie Flanagan
founder/director, Weird Canada

Peter Simpson
Arts Editor, Ottawa Citizen

Allan Wigney
music writer/editor, Bubbles Wig, ex-editor Ottawa Xpress

Lesley Marshall 
Editor, Small Talk


Moderator
Rolf Klausener

Hosts
Sharif Virani & Michael Gregoriev


ARTS COURT MAIN STAGE
2 Daly Ave.

9:30pm / Kevin Drew
8:00pm / HILOTRONS
7:00pm / The Yips
6:00pm / Doors

+ BACKLOT BBQ by Murray Street x town x Rideau Pines Farm

  • featuring BBQ Corn, Pig Roast & Harvest Sides!

+ Video projections: Hard Science


BABYLON NIGHTCLUB
317 Bank St.

11:00pm / Hard Bodies Official After Party w/ Ceremony DJs

$5 Door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass
A limited number of door tickets will be available.

Presented by Ceremony


MUGSHOTS COURTYARD
75 Nicholas St.

11:00pm / Tropikalo 

Presented by House of Paint 

$5 Door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass
A limited number of door tickets will be available.

RITUAL NIGHTCLUB
75 Nicholas St.

11:00pm / Party Pack

w/ High Klassified (MTL)

also with Foster & Laocapone

Presented by Party Pack

$5 Door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass
A limited number of door tickets will be available.


ARTS COURT MAIN STAGE
2 Daly Ave.

9:30pm / CONSTANTINES
8:00pm / Fiftymen
6:30pm / Chad Vangaalen
5:30pm / Steve Adamyk Band
4:15pm / Lowell
3:00pm / Weaves
2:00pm / Pony Girl
1:00pm / Doors

+ Food trucks & carts: Ottawa Streat Gourmet x Merry Dairy x Gongfu Bao 

Video projections: Petra Glynt

 


MUGSHOTS COURTYARD
75 Nicholas St.

11:30pm / The Posterz 
12:15am / Silk R&B Dance Night

$8 Door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass
A limited number of door tickets will be available.


GABBA HEY
250 City Centre Ave. #202

1:15am / New Swears (album release party)
12:15am / WTCHS
11:15pm / Greys
10:30pm / The Dirty Nil
10:00pm / Doors

$10 Door / Free with All-Week Festival Pass
A limited number of door tickets will be available.

Presented by Ottawa Explosion